ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39880
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-OCT-1997
Time:1140
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-180
Operator:private
Registration: N9332J
C/n / msn: 28-3429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Midvale, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(0U9)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The student pilot departed on a supervised solo flight. While on final, approximately 400 feet short of the threshold of runway 25 (dirt), the aircraft impacted the top of a pole approximately 20 feet above ground. The aircraft subsequently crossed a paved highway and came to rest approximately 186 feet short of the threshold for the runway. The student pilot had a total of 29 hours of flight time, including 101 landings, since beginning his training May 29, 1997. CAUSE: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance with the pole. A factor contributing to the accident was the pole.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X09124