Accident Piper PA-28-180 N32911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39881

Date:Monday 11 April 1988
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Williams Aviation
Registration: N32911
MSN: 28-7505102
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, TN (M91)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT CALLED FSS ON WRONG FREQ. ANOTHER PILOT ANSWERED & PILOT REQ FSS FREQ. HE THEN CALLED FSS, RPTED Engine quit. WITNESS HEARD 'ENG STARTING' MOMENTARILY OVERHEAD, WATCHED ACFT PITCH OVER, DIVE TO GND & IMPACT WITH NO ATTEMPT TO FLARE FOR LNDING. PITCH TRIM WAS FULLY NOSE DOWN, THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF PROPELLER ROTATION UNDER POWER AT IMPACT, & NO REASON FOUND TO PREVENT ENG RUNNING. PIC BACKGROUND CHECK SHOWED TREATMENT FOR DEPRESSION, CONTINUOUS USE OF VALIUM TO SLEEP SINCE 1979, NERVOUS BREAKDOWN OF FATHER, FEAR OF NERVOUS BREAKDOWN HIMSELF, SEVERE SHORTAGES IN GOVT GRAIN IN HIS WAREHOUSE, & 1 MILLION DOLLAR INSURANCE TO WAREHOUSE. WHEN GOVT AUDITOR ARRIVED UNEXPECTEDLY, PIC LEFT WAREHOUSE, RENTED ACFT, TOOK OFF HURRIEDLY, & SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED. WITNESSES REPORTED PILOT DID NOT PREFLT, DID NOT ACCOMPLISH A RUN-UP, AND TAXIIED AT HIGH SPEED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25377