Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N6077H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39891

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1984
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6077H
MSN: 28-7816218
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-Q3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glasgow, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crossville, TN
Destination airport:Glasgow, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED ONE MI SHORT OF RWY 07 AT GLASGOW MUNICIPAL AIRPORT WHILE ON SDF RWY 07 INST APP. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACTUAL ACCIDENT OTHER THEN THE SURVIVING PASSENGER WHO STATED THAT THE PLT HAD ASKED HER TO LOOK FOR THE RWY LIGHTS. SHE STATED THAT BOTH SHE & THE PLT SAW THE LIGHTS JUST PRIOR TO SEEING THE TREES. THE AIRPORT MANAGER STATED THAT THE CLOUDS WERE BETWEEN 300 & 500 FT, WITH LIGHT RAIN & FOG. THE PUBLISHED MINIMUMS FOR THE APPROACH BEING FLOWN WERE 400 FT CEILING & ONE MI VISIBILITY. IMPACT OCCURRED FIRST WITH A 13 IN DIAMETER TREE AT ABOUT 20 FT AGL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41701