ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39898
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-SEP-1986
Time:1112
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-161
Operator:New England Flyers
Registration: N8285C
C/n / msn: 288116067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hampton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverly, MA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FLYING AT LOW ALT IN THE VICINITY OF INTERSTATE I-95 WHEN THE PLT MADE A 360 DEG, RGT TURN. AFTER THE TURN, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH PWR LINES, WHICH CROSSED I-95, THEN CRASHED & BURNED. A WITNESS ESTIMATED THE ACFT HAD DSCNDD TO ABOUT 35 TO 50 FT AGL BFR HITTING THE PWR LINES. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT & ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACTMECHANICAL PROBLEM. THE PLT WAS FLYING THE ACFT FROM THE RGT SEAT. THE OUTBOARD (MALE) PORTION OF THE RGT SEAT BELT WAS FND CONNECTED TO THE INBOARD (FEMALE) PORTION OF THE LEFT SEAT BELT. LIKEWISE, THE OUTBOARD (MALE) PORTION OF THE LEFT SEAT BELT WAS FND CONNECTED TO THE INBOARD (FEMALE) PORTION OF THE RGT SEAT BELT; HOWEVER, THE INBOARD PORTION OF THE RGT SEAT BELT WAS NOT ANCHORED TO THE AIRFRAME. THE PASSENGERS (PAX) IN THE LEFT FRONT & LEFT REAR SEATS WERE FATALLY INJURED. A POSTMORTEM EXAM OF THE FATAL PAX FAILED TO DISCLOSE INJURIES COMMENSURATE WITH THE USE OF RESTRAINT SYSTEMS. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK SHOWED THE PLT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.155%. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34691