Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N8985A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3990

Date:Thursday 16 November 1967
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8985A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot intent on trying to locate assigned rnwy. Owner stated flight was not authorized.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68A0046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB