Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4370B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39901

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1992
Time:23:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Hill Afb Aero Club
Registration: N4370B
MSN: 28-8416114
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3389 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hill Afb, UT (KHIF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT INSTRUMENT TRAINING FLIGHT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE HOODED STUDENT TO FLY AN ALTITUDE AND HEADING DIRECTLY TOWARD A RIDGELINE WHILE HE CHANGED A BATTERY IN A PORTABLE INTERCOM SYSTEM BEING USED ON THE FLT. THE ACFT IMPACTED RISING MOUNT TERRAIN ON THE HEADING AND ALTITUDE ASSIGNED BY THE CFI.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER DECISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO PERFORM MAINTENANCE IN FLIGHT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN THE AREA, AND THE INSTRUCTOR DIVERTING HIS ATTENTION FROM FLIGHT DUTIES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA042