Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8318L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39902

Date:Saturday 14 November 1987
Time:10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Beaver Aviation
Registration: N8318L
MSN: 28-8116122
Total airframe hrs:4137 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spartansburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin, PA
Destination airport:Niagara Falls, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED AT THE FRANKLIN, PA AIRPORT AFTER ENCOUNTERING FOG. AFTER MAKING SEVERAL PHONE CALLS AND REMAINING ON THE GROUND FOR ABOUT 37 MINUTES HE DEPARTED. ABOUT 30 MINUTES LATER THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN CIRCLING AT A LOW ALTITUDE, FLYING IN AND OUT OF THE CLOUDS. THE ENGINE WAS HEARD RUNNING AT FULL POWER AND REDUCED POWER. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A FIELD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32603