Accident Piper PA-28-161 N43791,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39910

Date:Thursday 18 November 1993
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Caldwell Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N43791
MSN: 28-8510011
Total airframe hrs:4431 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-DEG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kinnelon, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL VFR FLIGHT WHEN ABOUT FORTY THREE MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, HE RADIOED CALDWELL/ESSEX COUNTY AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER AND REPORTED AN 'ENGINE FAILURE.' HE TRIED TO LAND AT A CLOSER AIRPORT (LINCOLN PARK), BUT IT WAS BEYOND THE GLIDE DISTANCE. WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE JUST BEFORE IT IMPACTED TREES AND ROCKS. A POST IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED THE FUSELAGE AND DAMAGED THE ENGINE. EXAMINATION OF HE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94FA027