Accident Piper PA-28-161 N36566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39915

Date:Saturday 23 July 1994
Time:13:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Spirit Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N36566
MSN: 28-7816645
Total airframe hrs:4379 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE OVER-FLYING THE GASTONS RESORT AIRSTRIP. AS THE AIRPLANE REACHED THE AREA IN THE VICINITY OF THE RESORTS OFFICE COMPLEX, WHICH IS LOCATED ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AIRSTRIP, IT APPEARED TO BE TOO HIGH TO MAKE A LANDING. THE AIRPLANE 'MADE A SUDDEN UNUSUAL STEEP LEFT TURN.' WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS MID-POINT OF THE RIVER, ITS 'NOSE DROPPED' AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE WATER IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE WITH THE ENGINE 'SCREAMING.' THE LEFT WING SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE AND WAS RECOVERED DOWNSTREAM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM REQUIRED AIRSPEED FOR FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA242

Location