Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5517W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39916

Date:Saturday 2 July 1988
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:SHC Flying Service
Registration: N5517W
MSN: 28-606
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1445 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beedeville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE INTENTIONALLY BUZZING AN ACQUAINTANCE'S RURAL RESIDENCE, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, SHEARING THE RIGHT WING, THEN DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO THE TERRAIN. NO ABNORMALITIES WERE DISCOVERED IN THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION. CAUSE: INTENTIONAL BUZZING PERFORMED, VISUAL OUTLOOK NOT MAINTAINED AND OVER CONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26327