Accident Piper PA-28-151 N8433C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39925

Date:Saturday 25 May 1991
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8433C
MSN: 28-7615108
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelburne, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF FROM A 2500 FT GRASS STRIP WITH 3 ADULTS ON BOARD. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES AND ONE OF THE PASSENGERS, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, THEN ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, IT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE SURFACE. THE WITNESSES SAID THAT AS THE AIRPLANE GOT NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY, IT LIFTED OFF AGAIN AND STARTED A SLOW CLIMB. THE PASSENGER SITTING IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT SAID, '. . . WE TOOK OFF BUT THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED VERY SLOWLY AND NEVER REALLY CLIMBED OUT VERY HIGH . . . WE WERE IN A SLIGHT RIGHT TURN WHEN WE HIT THE TREES . . .' THE WINDS WERE LIGHT, BUT THE PASSENGER SAID, '. . . THE DIRECTION OF THE WIND WAS WITH OUR DIRECTION OF FLIGHT . . .' ABOUT 15 MILES NORTH AT BURLINGTON, VT, THE WIND WAS FROM 280 DEG AT 6 KTS. PERFORMANCE CHARTS SHOWED THAT (FOR PAVED RUNWAY), 2600 FT WOULD HAVE BEEN REQUIRED TO CLEAR A 50 FT OBSTACLE. CAUSE: PREMATURE LIFT-OFF BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A SUBSEQUENT STALL/MUSH AND COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X17094