ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39932
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-MAY-1982
Time:1043
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-140
Operator:private
Registration: N40999
C/n / msn: 287425200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bowling Green, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green, OH (1G0)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH
Narrative:
THE PILOT STARTED HIS TAKEOFF WITH THE AIRCRAFT ABOUT 198 LBS OVER ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT. THE PLANE WAS OBSERVED TO LIFT OFF NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN CONTINUE IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. SOME WITNESSES OBSERVED THE WINGS ROCKING OR WOBBLING AND/OR THE FUSELAGE FISHTAILING. REPORTEDLY, IT GAINED SOME ALTITUDE, THEN SETTLED INTO AN APARTMENT BUILDING. DURING IMPACT, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED AND THE AIRCRAFT AND BUILDING WERE ENGULFED IN FLAMES. ALL BUT 1 WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03056