ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39936
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-AUG-1982
Time:1715
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-140
Operator:Shorline Aviation
Registration: N5566F
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Beans Purchase , NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moultonboro, NH
Destination airport:Portland, ME
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED AN OBSCURED MOUNTAIN. AN OBSERVATION LOG & A PILOT-CERTIFICATED WITNESS CONFIRMED THAT IFR CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04063