Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39941

Date:Saturday 10 September 1983
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Bartlett Aviation
Registration: N56513
MSN: 28-7325646
Total airframe hrs:4665 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bear, CA (L35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AFTER A RUNUP, DURING WHICH THE MIXTURE WAS 'LEANED', THE ACFT DEPARTED RWY 25 AT BIG BEAR AIRPORT. HE STATED THAT THE NOSE OF THE ACFT WAS LOWERED TO 'GAIN 80 KTS IAS,' AND THAT THE ACFT 'CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 150 TO 200 FT ABOVE THE LAKE AND WOULD CLIMB NO HIGHER.' THE ACFT THEN 'BEGAN A GRADUAL DESCENT,' AND STRUCK THE WATER AT '60 KTS IN WHAT SEEMED LIKE A LEVEL ATTITUDE.' INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT WAS AT LEAST 294 LBS OVER GROSS WT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ALSO COMPUTED TO BE 8352 FT WHEN USING 60 DEG F AS A VALVE. THE RECORDED TEMP 15 NM AWAY WAS 86 DEG F. NO PRE-IMPACT DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION OF ACFT WRECKAGE OR THE SUBSEQUENT ENG TEST. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44561