Accident Piper PA-28-140 N726FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39957

Date:Friday 20 March 1987
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N726FL
MSN: 28-7225426
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3122 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3(H)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RECENTLY RATED PRIVATE PILOT TOOK THREE PASSENGERS FOR AN AIRPLANE RIDE IN HIS AIRPLANE THAT WAS OVER GROSS WEIGHT UPON DEPARTURE. DURING THE FLIGHT HE WAS PERFORMING LOW LEVEL DIVES AT TREES WITH RAPID PULL UPS. DURING THE LAST PULL UP THE AIRCRAFT WENT NAGATIVE 'G' FOR A SHORT TIME AND THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT THEN ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BUT IT DID NOT RESTART. THE CFI IN THE BACK SEAT LEANED FORWARD AND ATTEMPTED TO ASSIST THE PILOT DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STRUCK A SMALL TREE AND SUBSEQUENTLY A LARGE TREE AND CRASHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30493