Accident Piper PA-28-140 N40808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39960

Date:Saturday 16 July 1988
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N40808
MSN: 28-7425170
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2378 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS TAKING HIS 2 GRANDCHILDREN & 1 OF THEIR FRIENDS ON A LOCAL flight. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE LIFT OFF AND CONTINUE IN AN EXCESSIVELY HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK CLIMB ATTITUDE. WHEN THE AIRPLANE REACHED ABT 150 FT A.G.L. IT STALLED, ENTERED A LEFT SPIN, AND CRASHED. THE POSTCRASH WRECKAGE EXAM DSCLSD NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING AIRCRAFT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE STUDENT PLT BEGAN HIS FLYING ON 7/22/79; HE HAD LOGGED 186 HOURS OF WHICH 51 WERE AS PIC. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26265