Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1892J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39973

Date:Saturday 21 November 1992
Time:03:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Brookfield Pilot Service, Inc.
Registration: N1892J
MSN: 28-24337
Total airframe hrs:1884 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brookfield, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Green Bay, WI (KGRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT RETURNING FROM A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT CANCELLED HER IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND PROCEEDED VISUALLY TO HER DESTINATION, AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. THE RUNWAY USED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS NARROW, SLOPED UPHILL, HAD A DISPLACED THRESHOLD, LOW INTENSITY RUNWAY LIGHTING, NO VASI, AND WAS SURROUNDED BY DARK FEATURELESS TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND THE FOLLOWING DAY IN A SWAMP ONE-QUARTER MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT HAD DESCENDED INTO TREES, AND CRASHED IN THE SWAMP.

Probable Cause: SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER GLIDEPATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA038

Location