Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N783D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3998

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N783D
MSN: D-3052
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Brownsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsville, TX
Destination airport:Acapulco (ACA), GRO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
aircraft parts,occupants clothes found 5/1/66 in gulf of mex 100 nm south brownsville.Bodies not found. Marcus Heller and wife.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW66A0097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
El Siglo de Torreón 14 March 1966, p1/17 March 1966, p6/16 June 1966, p9