Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N4708Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40003

Date:Thursday 29 August 1985
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Arthur Earl Thomas
Registration: N4708Y
MSN: 25-4440
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Morton, TX
Destination airport:Morton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE PLT COMPLETED A SWATH RUN, THE ACFT ENTERED A RGT CLIMBING MANEUVER, THEN ROLLED WINGS LEVEL. AFTER THAT, IT REPORTEDLY BEGAN AN ABRUPT CLIMB FOR APRX 50 TO 60 FT, THEN NOSED DOWN & CRASHED IN A STEEP DESCENT. AFTER IMPACT, THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE & THE PLT RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES FROM IMPACT, CHEMICALS & FIRE. A PERSON ON THE GROUND RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES TO HIS HANDS WHILE PULLING THE PLT FROM THE ACFT. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.179%. ALSO, MARIJUANA WAS DETECTED IN AN ALCOHOL SWAB. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. ON THE DATE OF THE PLT'S LAST MEDICAL EXAM (7/31/84), HE CERTIFIED HE HAD 350 HRS TOTAL FLT TIME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37474