Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N6647Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40009

Date:Thursday 27 June 1985
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6647Z
MSN: 252245
Total airframe hrs:3881 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Burns, OR
Destination airport:Burns, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AERIAL APPLICATIONS THE PILOT CLEARED A RISE, GOT A DOWN DRAFT, STRUCK TREES AND THEN STALLED STRIKING THE GROUND WITH LITTLE FORWARD MOTION. AN INTENSE EXPLOSION AND FIRE FOLLOWED. THE FIRE ORIGIN WAS IN THE AREA OF THE FIBERGLASS FUEL TANK. AN OPTIONAL FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT WITH A RUBBER FUEL CELL LINER HAS BEEN AVAILABLE FOR YEARS FOR THIS AIRCRAFT, BUT THIS AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH THE ORIGINAL FIBERGLASS FUEL TANK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36937