ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40016
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-AUG-1982
Time:1520
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-25
Operator:private
Registration: N8921L
C/n / msn: 25-5384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Odum Strip, FL
Destination airport:Odum Strip, FL
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED DURING A SPRAYING OPERATION. THE PLT RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE PILOT'S CERTIFICATE APPROXIMATELY FOUR MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD NO FLT TIME LOGGED IN A PA-25 & NO INFORMATION COULD BE FOUND TO INDICATE THE PLT HAD RECEIVED ANY INSTRUCTION, GROUND OR FLT, IN AGRICULTURAL OPERATIONS. THE PLT DID NOT HOLD A PART 137 CERTIFICATE. THE ACFT WAS BORROWED BY THE PLT FROM A PART 137 OPERATOR TO SPRAY HIS OWN CROPS. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03786