Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5231P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40040

Date:Saturday 9 April 1994
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5231P
MSN: 24-261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:E. Farmingdale , NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Hampton, NY (HTO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & DUAL STUDENT WERE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT IN A CESSNA 152, N757KN, WHILE A PRIVATE PILOT & PASSENGER (WITH A STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE) WERE ARRIVING IN A PIPER PA-24, N5231P. THE TWO AIRPLANES COLLIDED IN MIDAIR ABOUT 1 MILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 19. BOTH FLIGHTS WERE IN RADIO CONTACT WITH THE CONTROL TOWER (ATCT). THE CESSNA 152 WAS IN A RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN, WHILE THE PA-24 WAS IN A LEFT PATTERN. AFTER THE PA-24 PILOT REPORTED ENTERING DOWNWIND, ATCT TOLD HIM THAT HE WOULD BE TOLD WHEN TO TURN BASE LEG. ATCT SUBSEQUENTLY SEQUENCED THE PA-24 TO LAND BEHIND THE CESSNA 152; HOWEVER, THE PA-24 PILOT WAS NOT ISSUED A SEQUENCE NUMBER AS REQUIRED BY FAA PROCEDURES. A CESSNA 210 (THAT THE PA-24 WAS INITIALLY FOLLOWING) WAS IN A LEFT PATTERN, BUT SEQUENCED AHEAD OF THE CESSNA 152. WHILE ON DOWNWIND ABOUT 5 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, THE PA-24 PILOT WAS ADVISED OF 'CESSNA' TRAFFIC ON FINAL. THE PILOT REPLIED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE THE TRAFFIC IN SIGHT & THAT HE WAS LOOKING. ATCT THEN INSTRUCTED THE PA-24 PILOT TO TURN BASE LEG, WHICH WAS ACKNOWLEDGED. THIS WAS THE LAST COMMUNICATION WITH THE PA-24 PILOT. THE LAST COMMUNICATION WITH THE CESSNA 152 PILOT OCCURRED AFTER THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED FOR A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING BY ATCT. RECORDED RADAR DATA SHOWED THE PA-24 OVERTOOK THE CESSNA 152 ON FINAL APPROACH. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE COLLISION INVOLVED THE BOTTOM OF THE PA-24 & THE TOP OF THE CESSNA 152. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE LOCAL TOWER CONTROLLER TO ADEQUATELY CONTROL THE ARRIVAL OF THE AIRPLANES, AND INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PIPER PA-24 PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LOCAL CONTROLLER'S IMPROPER PHRASEOLOGY IN SEQUENCING THE AIRPLANES.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01167