Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7443P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40046

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1993
Time:11:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Andrew G. Smith Iii
Registration: N7443P
MSN: 24-2632
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madison Heights, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlottesville, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 3,000 FT THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT THE ENGINE WAS LOSING OIL PRESSURE. WHILE BEING VECTORED TO AN AIRPORT, THE PILOT REPORTED 'ENGINE'S GOING'. WITNESSES OBSERVED SMOKE COMING FROM THE AIRPLANE, AND A SPUTTERING ENGINE NOISE. THE ENGINE NOISE CEASED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH UP, BANK LEFT, AND IMPACT A TREE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED OIL STARVATION DUE TO A RUPTURED OIL COOLER LINE. THE LINE WAS DETERIORATED NEAR THE AREA CLOSEST TO THE EXHAUST STACK. MAINTENANCE LOGS WERE NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO OIL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION OF THE OIL COOLER LINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA113

Location