Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N7156T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40053

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1995
Time:05:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Richard A. Fenimore
Registration: N7156T
MSN: 27-3601
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AZ (E14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS BEGINNING A FLIGHT TO TRANSPORT MARIJUANA IN DUFFLE BAGS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE RIGHT PROPELLER BEGAN TO SEPARATE FROM ITS MOUNTING FLANGE. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD THE AIRPORT, FEATHERED THE WRONG PROPELLER AND BEGAN TO THROW OUT THE DUFFLE BAGS. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE, WIRES, AND A PRIVATELY OWNED RESIDENCE. TWO PERSONS IN THE RESIDENCE SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES. THE POST ACCIDENT WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER MOUNTING STUDS SAFETY WIRE WAS BROKEN AND THREE OF THE SIX PROPELLER MOUNTING STUDS WERE BROKEN. THE REMAINING MOUNTING STUDS HAD BACKED OFF. THE RIGHT ENGINE OIL SYSTEM CONTAINED EXTENSIVE METAL PARTICLES AND THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR OIL SCREEN WAS ALTERED TO ALLOW UNFILTERED OIL FLOW.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor installation of the propeller which allowed the propeller to become loose, and the pilot's improper emergency procedure by feathering the wrong propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA314

Location