ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40054
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-MAR-1985 |
| Time: | 0254 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-23-250 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N100DT |
| C/n / msn: | 27-2236 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Jacksonvile, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE SINGLE ENG LAND, PVT PLT HAD AN INSTRUMENT RATING, BUT HAD NO RATING TO FLY MULTI-ENG ACFT. WHILE ON AN ILLEGAL FLT WITH MARIJUANA ON BOARD, HE CONTACTED JACKSONVILLE APCH CONTROL & ADVISED THAT HE COULD NOT SEE THE GROUND DUE TO DENSE GROUND FOG, THE ACFT WAS LOW ON FUEL & HE REQUESTED ASSISTANCE IN LANDING. THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS APCH TO THE JACKSONVILLE INTL airport, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO COMPLETE THE APCH. THE ACFT'S RADIO EQUIPMENT WAS OLD & PROVIDED POOR COMMUNCIATIONS, BUT ATC PSNL MANAGED TO VECTOR THE ACFT FOR A PAR APCH TO THE NAVAL AIR STATION. THE 1ST ATTEMPT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL & THE ACFT'S FUEL STATE BECAME CRITICAL. SUBSEQUENTLY, AN ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. WHILE THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING A SINGLE ENG APCH, THE ACFT ENTERED A RGT TURN & CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, RGT WING LOW ATTITUDE. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE RGT ENG WAS FEATHERED & THE LEFT PROP HAD DAMAGE CONSISTENT WITH HIGH POWER. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35976