Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4410P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40069

Date:Monday 18 May 1998
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Seward Leasing Inc.
Registration: N4410P
MSN: 23-1922
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guthrie, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KGOK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a multi-engine certification check flight, the left engine was shut down and feathered. The designated pilot examiner then had the applicant restart the engine. The restart was unsuccessful, and the examiner took control of the aircraft, returning to the originating airport. The applicant performed the manual gear extension procedures, but the landing gear position could not be verified, and the gear was not down and locked on final approach. The examiner executed a go-around; however, the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. The airplane impacted trees, and terrain while descending during the go-around. A post impact fire destroyed the aircraft. The landing gar was found in the retracted position, and the left propeller was found in the retracted position, and the left propeller was found feathered. Metallurgical examination found areas of electrical arcing in the part of the starter cable passing through the wing root. When the left engine starter was energized using an exemplary cable, the starter rotated the engine crankshaft. Density altitude was calculated at 3,100 feet. The aircraft manufacturer reported ad single-engine aircraft climb capability of -7 feet per minute with the landing gear extended.

Probable Cause: The designated pilot examiner's decision to execute a single engine go-around which exceeded the airplane's engine out climb capability in the gear down configuration. Factors were the arcing of an electrical wire that grounded the engine starter and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA229

Location