Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N215EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40075

Date:Friday 25 November 1983
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N215EC
MSN: 23-1178
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Comfort, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fredricksburg, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT BARELY CLEARED TREES AT THE END OF THE airport & THAT SMOKE WAS SEEN TRAILING FROM THE RIGHTENG. THE ACFT ENTERED A RIGHT TURN, STALLED & IMPACTED A RIDGE IN A STEEP, NEAR VERTICALLY BANKED DIVE. TEARDOWNS OF BOTH ENGS & BOTH PROPS REVEALED NO MECHANICAL EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. HOWEVER, POST-IMPACT FIRE HAD PREVENTED THOROUGH EXAMINATIONS OF THE FUEL, IGNITION & INDUCTION SYSTEMS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45057