Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4329A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40089

Date:Friday 22 September 1989
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4329A
MSN: 22-3684
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elgin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hearne, TX (T72)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FARMER RPRTD HE OBSERVED THE ACFT APCHG THE PVT STRIP, AS IF TO LAND FROM THE SOUTH, BUT HE DID NOT SEE IT CRASH. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ABOUT 1/4 MI FROM THE APCH END OF RWY 2, WHEN FIREMEN RESPONDED TO A RPRTD GRASS FIRE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & BURNED. NO ROTATIONAL DAMAGE WAS NOTED ON THE PROP. THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS FOUND AT THE IDLE CUT-OFF PSN & THE THROTTLE WAS FOUND 2.3' FROM THE FORWARD PSN & BENT ABOUT 90 DEG TO THE RGT. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ALSO FOUND BETWEEN THE LEFT TANK & OFF PSN; HOWEVER, THERE WAS EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE ACFT DUE TO IMPACT & FIRE. BEFORE THE FLT, PLT HAD EXPRESSED HIS APPRENHENSION ABOUT LANDING AT THE AIRSTRIP. THIS WAS THE 1ST FLT FOR THE ACFT SINCE 6/3/89. IT HAD BEEN AT THE DEP airport DURING THAT TIME FOR COSMETIC MAINTENANCE. APRX 30 MI WEST AT AUSTIN, THE 1553 CDT WIND WAS FROM 340 DEG AT 14 GUSTING 25 KTS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT CLOSURE (DEACTIVATION) OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE GUSTY WIND, AND THE PILOT'S APPREHENSION OF EXISTING CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29370