Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4177Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40121

Date:Sunday 17 April 1988
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Edwin P Depriest
Registration: N4177Z
MSN: 18-8355
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS A CERTIFICATED AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC WHO WAS WORKING ON THE AIRPLANE. THE OWNER STATED THAT THE MECHANIC WAS NOT AUTHORIZED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT'S BROTHER STATED HE HAD JUST DISEMBARKED FROM THE AIRPLANE AFTER A SHORT FLIGHT. HE WATCHED THE TAKEOFF AND SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF ABRUPTLY AND ALMOST STRUCK A METAL MARKING STAKE. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED BRIEFLY, THEN ENTERED A STEEP RIGHT BANK THEN THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE FELL AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25363