Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3946Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40126

Date:Sunday 12 August 1990
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3946Z
MSN: 18-7804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLOAT-EQUIPPED AIRPLANE WAS FOUND FLOATING UPSIDE DOWN IN A LAKE WHERE THE PILOT AND PASSENGER HAD BEEN HUNTING. STRONG WINDS, ROUGH SWELLS, AND WATER SPOUTS REPORTEDLY EXISTED. CAUSE: PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AS A RESULT OF ENCOUNTERING SEVERE WEATHER EITHER DURING TAKEOFF OR LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SEVERE WEATHER, ROUGH WATER SURFACE, AND SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE TO FLY BY THE PILOT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23864