ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40127
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-AUG-1986
Time:1400
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-18-150
Operator:private
Registration: N9698P
C/n / msn: 18-7509043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mansfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield, OH (MFD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ACFT TOOK OFF FROM PVT SOD STRIP. FATHER OF PLT SAID ENG SOUNDS WERE NORMAL DURING RUN UP. ACFT APPEARED TO BE CLIMBING WITH A NORMAL ATTITUDE WHEN THE Engine quit. SUBSEQUENTLY, ACFT WAS STALLED FOLLOWED BY A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN IMPACT AND POST IMPACT FIRE. ENG MALFUNCTION WAS NOT FOUND DURING THE POST CRASH EXAMINATION. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34382