Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8071D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40132

Date:Friday 11 April 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Leon C. Braswell
Registration: N8071D
MSN: 18-6053
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manokotak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dilliingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was flying in a remote area. A witness observed the airplane flying at a very low level near, or possibly below, the tops of a river bank. He said he saw the airplane climb rapidly, slow down, and begin a turn to the left. He lost sight of the airplane, but, within a few seconds, heard a loud noise and saw smoke in the vicinity where he had last seen the airplane. When he arrived at the accident site, the airplane was on fire. Postaccident inspection of the airplane disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's performance of a low altitude flight maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA054

Location