Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40134

Date:Monday 21 May 1984
Time:15:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Walter Arnold Hansen
Registration: N82454
MSN: 7809140
Total airframe hrs:806 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Platinum, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Asigyugpak Bay , AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HERRING SEASON WAS TO OPEN AT 1600 HRS. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, ABOUT 30 ACFT WERE CIRCLING IN LEFT TURNS OVER MERGING SCHOOLS OF HERRING WHILE THE PLTS & THEIR RESPECTIVE BOAT CREWS WERE AWAITING THE OPENING SIGNALS. THE ACFT WERE CIRCLING UNDER A LOW OVERCAST WHERE THE HERRING WERE MERGING NEAR A SHORELINE. TWO ACFT (A PIPER PA-18, N82554, & A CESSNA 182H, N4798U) COLLIDED WHILE THE PLTS WERE SPOTTING FISH. OF 6 WITNESSES WHO SAW THE COLLISION 5 AGREED THAT THE CESSNA WAS CONVERGING FROM INSIDE THE RADIUS OF THE PIPER'S TURN. AFTER COLLIDING, BOTH ACFT IMPACTED ON A BLUFF NEAR THE SHORELINE. WITNESSES USED SUCH TERMS AS 'FRANTIC', 'CHAOTIC' & 'INSANE' WHEN THEY DESCRIBED THE FLT ACTIVITY OVER THE FISH AT THE OPENING OF THE HERRING SEASON WITH ITS LUCRATIVE REWARDS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39439