Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4012Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40140

Date:Monday 3 September 1984
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4012Z
MSN: 18-7963
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilot Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:Dog Salmon Rivr, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT DEPARTED DENAI, AK, AT 0730 AKDT. WHEN MANUEVERING FOR A LANDING APCH ON DOG SALMON RIVER ACFT STALLED CONTACTING DIRT BANK. PLT WAS CARRYING 8 5-GALLON GASOLINE CANS. 4 CANS WERE STILL SECURED INSIDE THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT. ONLY 3 OF THE CANS WERE FULL OF GASOLINE. THE REMAINING 5 CANS SUSTAINED IMPACT DAMAGE WHICH IF THEY HAD BEEN FULL, WOULD HAVE ALLOWED THE GASOLINE TO LEAK OUT. ALL THE DAMAGED CANS CONTAINED FUEL RESIDUE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40919