Accident Piper PA-18-150 N40359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40150

Date:Thursday 3 October 1985
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N40359
MSN: 18-7709014
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2901 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chamberlain, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chamberlain, SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND HIS PASSENGER FRIEND WERE LOOKING FOR STRAY CATTLE WHEN APRX AT 142 FT ABOVE THE GROUND THEIR ACFT STRUCK AN ANTENNAE MOUNTED ON A MICROWAVE TOWER. THE ACFT DESCENDED AND WAS DESTROYED ON GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37996

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 2017 N82563 0 Chugiak, Alaska sub
Gear collapse