Accident Piper PA-18-135 N8179C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40152

Date:Sunday 9 October 1988
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Western New York Flying Club
Registration: N8179C
MSN: 18-3636
Total airframe hrs:2176 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-18-135 STALLED ON TAKEOFF AND CRASHED. WITNESSES SAID THEY OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT NOSE HIGH, NOT CLIMBING, AND AT A SLOW AIRSPEED. THEY REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BANKED LEFT AND STRUCK TREES. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED THROUGH THE TREES TO THE GROUND AND CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN. THE CFI SAID HE WAS BURNED WHILE ESCAPING THE AIRCRAFT. THE PVT PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION WAS UNABLE TO ESCAPE AND DIED OF BURNS. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH EITHER THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE AIRCRAFT LOGBOOK INCORRECTLY INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT GROSS WEIGHT WAS 250 LBS TOO HIGH. THIS CONDITION HAD EXISTED SINCE 5/19/80. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE AIRCRAFT WAS 131 LBS OVER THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT OF 1500 LBS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27147