Accident Piper PA-18 N1851A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40167

Date:Sunday 26 September 1982
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Singleton Spray Service
Registration: N1851A
MSN: 18-1680
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:6307 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casa Grande, AZ
Destination airport:Casa Grande, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT WITH NO NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE FLEW INTO WIRES AT NIGHT ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT WITH A PASSENGER. VFR CONDITIONS EXISTED AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04753