Accident Piper PA-18 N8324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40169

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1995
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Jay Jonathon Yeager
Registration: N8324
MSN: 18-2377
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3687 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nulato, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fish Camp, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING LOW ALONG THE YUKON RIVER WHEN HE ELECTED TO MANEUVER AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE WATER WHEN THE PILOT LOST AIRSPEED DURING A TURN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FATALLY INJURED PASSENGER HAD BEEN SITTING IN THE EXTENDED BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT, WHICH WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH EITHER A SEAT OR SEAT RESTRAINT SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND CLEARANCE (ALTITUDE) ABOVE THE WATER, WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO ALLOW A PASSENGER TO ACCOMPANY THE FLIGHT WITHOUT A SEAT BELT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95FA095

Location