ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40170
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-SEP-1986
Time:1545
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-18
Operator:private
Registration: N150SG
C/n / msn: 18-6375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Christian Lake , AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE, OVERLOADED THE AIRPLANE BEYOND THE AFT LIMIT OF THE CENTER OF GRAVITY RANGE. HE TOOK OFF WITHOUT FLAPS AND ATTEMPTED TO TURN AWAY FROM RISING TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34663