Accident Piper PA-18 N625SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40171

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1985
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N625SW
MSN: 187613
Total airframe hrs:1834 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C20)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER THE PLT HAD DEPARTED AN AIRSTRIP TO PROCEED ON A HUNTING TRIP. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A WOODED AREA ABOUT 1 MI FROM THE STRIP. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT HAD MADE 2 LOW APPROACHES OVER THE TREES BEFORE THE ACDNT. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT WITH TREES & THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK SHOWED THAT THE PLT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.13%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37336