ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40177
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-SEP-1986 |
| Time: | 1350 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-18 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9109D |
| C/n / msn: | 18-6488 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Port Alsworth, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | Unknown, AK |
Narrative:On September 13, 1986, a Piper PA-18 departed Merrill Field Airport, Anchorage, Alaska, about 1145, and was en route to a remote, undisclosed hunting camp. When the pilot failed to return for a second trip, an aerial search was initiated on September 20, 1986, one day after the pilot's wife reported the flight overdue. An extensive search was conducted in the area believed to be the accident pilot's intended destination. The airplane was not found until October 6, 1999, thirteen years later, by a pilot scouting for game. The accident airplane was located in an area of steep mountainous terrain, about 3,000 feet msl. The airplane was destroyed by impact and postimpact fire. CAUSE: Undetermined.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34665