Accident Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor N8185H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4018

Date:Saturday 5 December 1981
Time:19:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor
Owner/operator:Jump Hawaii
Registration: N8185H
MSN: AF-381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Honolulu,Hi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
entered spin during turn twd jump area. 4 pax parachuted, 1 successful.Dark ngt.Est cg 10 in bhnd lmt

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB