Accident Piper PA-18 N74963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40187

Date:Sunday 23 June 1985
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:All Alaske Seafoods
Registration: N74963
MSN: 187709043
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Beverley, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shannon Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE & HIS STUDENT PLT WAS FLYING AROUND THE LAKE WELL BELOW THE TREE LINE, & AFTER A STEEP RIGHT BANK THE ACFT STRUCK THE TREES & CRASHED IN THE LAKE, THE ACFT SANK INTO 10 TO 12 FT OF WATER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36631