Accident Piper PA-18 N9973Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40194

Date:Saturday 27 July 1985
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9973Q
MSN: 54-2630
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Loup, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scotia, NE (10K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW OVER THE GROUND IN THE VICINITY OF WHERE IT EVENTUALLY CRASHED. A WITNESS APRX 1/2 MI FROM THE CRASH SITE NOTICED THE PLANE FLYING LOW OVER A CORN FIELD AS THOUGH THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING AG-ACFT TYPE SWATH RUNS. (THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR SUCH OPERATIONS). AT THE END OF EACH SWATH RUN, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO PULL UP SHARPLY. AFTER THE LAST PULL-UP, IT ROTATED 180 DEG AT THE TOP OF THE MANEUVER, THEN DESCENDED & IMPACTED THE GROUND WHERE IT BURNED & WAS DEMOLISHED BY FIRE. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE FLT CONTROL CONNECTIONS WERE INTACT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37208