Accident Piper PA-18 N9926D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40197

Date:Thursday 21 June 1990
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9926D
MSN: 18-6970
Engine model:LYCOMING O-275-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT WAS GIVING RIDES TO RELATIVES AND FRIENDS AND FLYING IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO A COMPANION AIRCRAFT AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES ALONG THE SIDE OF A CANYON, IMPACTED INTO THE CANYON WALL, AND WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND FIRE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE FROM OTHER OBJECTS WWHILE MANEUVERING.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23376