ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40219
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-AUG-1986 |
| Time: | 1848 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2532M |
| C/n / msn: | 12-1023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Big Sandy, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:STUDENT PILOT ON UNAUTHORIZED CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT DEPARTED UNIMPROVED FIELD ON VFR FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF SPOTTING GAME. WEATHER CONDITIONS IN THE AREA WERE CONDUCIVE FOR LIGHT TO MODERATE TURBULENCE. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT WINGS ROCKED VIOLENTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A STEEP RIGHT TURN AND DESCENDED TO GORUND IMPACT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34474