Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5277L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40239

Date:Friday 2 August 1991
Time:20:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Squadron 2
Registration: N5277L
MSN: 28-4576
Total airframe hrs:251 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA 28-180 COLLIDED WITH PORTABLE BUILDINGS ON THE AIRPORT AFTER AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. THE PILOT REPORTED HAVING PROBLEMS RECEIVING RADIO TRANSMISSIONS. THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER CLEARED THE PILOT TO LAND ON THE RWY MOST INTO THE WIND. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED PAST THE ACTIVE RWY AND APPROACHED A PERPENDICULAR RWY RESULTING IN A QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE AIRPLANE OVERSHOT THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE OF THE PERPENDICULAR RWY AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE NOT GAINING ALTITUDE AND AT A SLOW AIRSPEED. THE WITNESSES ALSO INDICATED THE SOUND OF THE ENGINE APPEARED NORMAL. THE AIRPLANE THEN TURNED RIGHT, INTO A QUARTERING HEADWIND, STALLED, AND DESCENDED VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND. THE WIND VELOCITY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 13 KTS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE ABOUT 7,500 FEET MSL. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK FOR THE PIPER PA 28-180, THE AIRPLANE SHOULD HAVE BEEN CAPABLE OF A 375 FOOT PER MINUTE RATE OF CLIMB.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED BY EMPLOYING AN EXCESSIVE ANGLE OF ATTACK DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB DURING A GO-AROUND RESULTING IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL AND SUBSEQUENT INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S POOR APPROACH PLANNING, COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA342

Location