Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N50CN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40255

Date:Sunday 10 November 1985
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N50CN
MSN: D-243
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:5679 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Avenal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madera, CA (MAI)
Destination airport:Gallup, NM (GUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING (TWICE) AND WAS ADVISED EACH TIME THAT VFR FLT ALONG HIS ROUTE WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING AT A LOW ALT BELOW A CLOUD LAYER, WHEN IT MADE AN ABRUPT LEFT DESCENDING TURN AND CRASHED IN A FIELD. ANOTHER WITNESS WAS DRIVING ON I-5 AND OBSERVED THE ACFT PASS OVERHEAD AT 300 TO 400 FT AGL BELOW THE CLOUDS, AND A SHORT TIME LATER SAW A BALL OF FLAMES NEXT TO THE HWY.L OF FLAMES NEXT TO THE HIGHWAY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38251