Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N8675M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40258

Date:Sunday 25 December 1983
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:George Chamberlin
Registration: N8675M
MSN: D-7296
Total airframe hrs:2737 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dove Creek, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (SDL)
Destination airport:Gunnison, CO (GUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN ABOUT 30 MILES NORTHWEST OF CORTEZ CO. THE PLT WAS ON AN IFR FLT PLAN AND HAD BEEN ADVISED BEFORE FLT OF HAZARDOUS ICING CONDITIONS ENROUTE. WHEN THE ACFT ICED UP THE PLT REVERSED COURSE AND EVEN THOUGH DESCENDING BELOW MEA HE MANAGED TO STAY CLEAR OF THE TERRAIN UNTIL HE TURNED SOUTHEAST TOWARD CORTEZ OVER HIGHER TERRAIN. HE WAS OUT OF DIRECT RADIO CONTACT WITH DENVER CENTER BECAUSE OF HIS ALTITUDE. DENVER WAS ABLE TO RELAY THROUGH AN AIRLINER UNTIL ALL CONTACT WAS LOST AT 0927 MST. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED AND BY ELT HELP THE ACFT WASLOCATED 3 HOURS AFTER RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. THE PLTS HANDBOOK FOR THE BEECH 35 STATED: 'WARNING, FLT IN KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS PROHIBITED'. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE ACFT IMPACTED TALL PINE TREES IN A WINGS LEVEL 10-15 DEG NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE ACFT CAME TO FINAL REST IN A DENSELY FORESTED SNOW COVERED AREA BETWEEN 2 LARGE PINE TREES. SHOULDER HARNESSES WERE NOT INSTALLED IN THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45264