Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N96CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40272

Date:Monday 25 May 1998
Time:01:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Us Helicopters Inc
Registration: N96CW
MSN: 51286
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1328 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Trail, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (KPVT)
Destination airport:Monroe, NC (KEQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to US Helicopters, Inc., the pilot was conducting passenger transport from the Charlotte Motor Speedway to various destinations in the Charlotte area. The pilot was on his last trip of the day, and departed the Speedway with four passengers on board destined for the Monroe Airport. Prior to departing the Speedway, the pilot informed a co-worker that weather at the time was VFR with 3 miles visibility. According to the co-worker, the pilot had last reported that he was proceeding east along highway 74, about 0025. Witnesses, in the immediate area, said they observed the helicopter flying low, in fog, with its lights on. The report from the Monroe ASOS (Automatic Surface Observation System) located on Monroe Airport was 300 feet overcast sky condition, 1.75 miles visibility in mist. At about 0032 the helicopters skids contacted a high-tension static ground wire about 150 feet above the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude while operating in adverse weather. A contributing factor was the incoming fog and high tension static wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98FA080

Location